[close]

Karaka 2018 - Final Figures and Statistics

New Zealand Bloodstock’s new format at the 92nd National Yearling Sales Series at Karaka resulted in key figures over the six days of trading reaching phenomenal heights.



Karaka 2018 - Final Figures and Statistics

New Zealand Bloodstock’s new format at the 92nd National Yearling Sales Series at Karaka resulted in key figures over the six days of trading reaching phenomenal heights.

In a decade-high, the aggregate totalled $97,157,750 versus last year’s turnover of $82,015,500.

The average increased significantly to $106,183 from last year’s $86,973 and the median surpassed last year’s $55,000 when it reached a record-breaking $75,000. The clearance rate was a pleasing 81%, up four percentage points seen in 2017.


Two million-dollar lots sold this year with a Savabeel colt topping the sale at $1.025 million.

There were 19 yearlings that sold for $500,000 or more, up from nine in 2017, with fillies in hot demand accounting for 12 of the top prices. They sold at a strong average of $110,896 compared to the colts who settled at an average of $103,318.

2018 National Yearling Sales Series Combined Statistics

 201820172016
Aggregate$97,157,750$82,015,500$86,193,400
Average$106,183$86,973$88,042
Median$75,000$50,000$55,000
Clearance81%77%80%
Catalogued124713471378
Withdrawn123132155
Offered112411861223
Passed209272244
Lots Sold915943979
Top Price$1,025,000$825,000$1,300,000

Top Lots

LOTTYPEBREEDINGVENDORPURCHASERPRICE
301B.CSavabeel / Katie LeeCambridge StudMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$1,025,000
156BR.CFastnet Rock / DiademeCurraghmoreMark Pilkington Management / Lindsay Park Racing (Victoria)$1,000,000
612B.FTavistock / Special DiamondCambridge StudChina Horse Club (New South Wales)$975,000
290B.FSavabeel / Joy's ChoiceCambridge StudMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$900,000
371B.FNot a Single Doubt / Meleka BelleHaunui FarmMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$900,000
487BB.FSavabeel / PosyWaikato Stud Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Victoria)$875,000
159B.FTavistock / Diamond LikeCambridge StudMoody Racing (Victoria)$750,000
455B.CExceed and Excel / Our Ella BellePencarrow StudMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$750,000
172B.FFastnet Rock / Dragon's TailHallmark StudBBA Ireland (Ireland)$725,000
503BB.FTavistock / Pussy O'ReillyCambridge StudDean Hawthorne Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Victoria)$700,000
667B.CTavistock / Tricia'oCambridge StudDean Hawthorne Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Victoria)$700,000
600BB.FZoustar / Snow BlitzLandsdowne Park Mr GC Beemsterboer (Netherlands)$650,000
215B.CSnitzel / FloriaHaunui FarmMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$625,000
595B.FSavabeel / Sitting PrettyWaikato Stud Yulong Investment (Victoria)$625,000
479BB.FFastnet Rock / Pins 'n' NeedlesThe Oaks StudMr WE & Mrs KN Calder (Southland)$550,000
695BRB.FLonhro / WeddingJamieson ParkMr BJ Lindsay & Mrs JE Lindsay (Auckland)$520,000
48B.FTavistock / BagalolliesHighden ParkDean Hawthorne Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Waikato)$500,000
84B.CMore Than Ready / BucklingHaunui FarmWallace Thoroughbreds (Auckland)$500,000
190B.CSavabeel / EudoraWaikato Stud Hong Kong Jockey Club (Hong Kong)$500,000
132B.CZoustar / Crystal SpurCurraghmoreAquis Farm / Lindsay Park Racing (Queensland)$460,000

Leading Purchasers by Aggregate

PURCHASER BOUGHTAGGREGATEAVERAGETOP PRICETOP LOT
Mr DC Ellis (Te Akau)28$7,682,500$274,375$1,025,000301
Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Waikato)9$3,875,000$430,556$875,000487
Bruce Perry Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Wellington)16$2,470,000$154,375$420,00010
Busuttin Racing (Victoria)15$2,350,000$156,667$320,000255
Paul Moroney Bloodstock (Victoria)19$2,077,000$109,316$280,000473
Hong Kong Jockey Club (Hong Kong)7$2,060,000$294,286$500,000190
Mark Pilkington Management / Lindsay Park Racing (Victoria)3$1,810,000$603,333$1,000,000156
Tartan Meadow Bloodstock (Hong Kong)13$1,779,000$136,846$300,000363
Go Racing (Auckland)14$1,660,000$118,571$280,000265
Kaha Syndicate / Mulcaster Bloodstock (New South Wales)6$1,595,000$265,833$425,000108
Yulong Investment (Victoria)6$1,455,000$242,500$625,000595
Team Rogerson (Waikato)8$1,425,000$178,125$420,000608
Mr BJ Lindsay & Mrs JE Lindsay (Auckland)5$1,365,000$273,000$520,000695
De Burgh Equine / Shadwell (Ireland)5$1,310,000$262,000$360,000601
John Chalmers Bloodstock Services (Western Australia)12$1,240,000$103,333$250,000202
John Foote Bloodstock (Hong Kong)9$1,150,000$127,778$220,000422
Moody Racing (Victoria)4$990,000$247,500$750,000159
China Horse Club (New South Wales)1$975,000$975,000$975,000612
Mick Price Racing (Victoria)7$945,000$135,000$300,000176
John Foote Bloodstock / Darren Weir Racing (Victoria)7$865,000$123,571$320,000564

Leading Vendor by Aggregate

VENDORSOLDAGGREGATEAVERAGETOP PRICETOP LOT
Waikato Stud71$12,885,000$181,479$875,000487
Cambridge Stud61$9,986,000$163,705$1,025,000301
Haunui Farm38$5,941,500$156,355$900,000371
Westbury Stud62$5,838,500$94,169$370,000472
Windsor Park Stud52$4,782,000$91,962$410,000355
Curraghmore31$4,721,000$152,290$1,000,000156
Trelawney Stud24$3,160,000$131,667$420,000608
Pencarrow Stud15$2,775,000$185,000$750,000455
Little Avondale Stud23$2,747,500$119,457$360,00040
The Oaks Stud22$2,695,500$122,523$550,000479
Hallmark Stud19$2,575,000$135,526$725,000172
Wentwood Grange24$2,303,000$95,958$320,000261
Bradbury Park21$2,285,000$108,810$400,000387
Jamieson Park13$2,173,500$167,192$520,000695
Rich Hill Stud35$1,970,000$56,286$220,000463
Valachi Downs15$1,937,500$129,167$300,000647
Landsdowne Park14$1,821,000$130,071$650,000600
Milan Park15$1,770,000$118,000$300,000700
Highden Park9$1,740,000$193,333$500,00048
Monovale Farm14$1,508,500$107,750$260,000628

Leading Vendor by Average (three or more sold)

VENDORSOLDAVERAGEAGGREGATETOP PRICETOP LOT
Henley Park6$202,500$1,215,000$400,00026
Highden Park9$193,333$1,740,000$500,00048
Pencarrow Stud15$185,000$2,775,000$750,000455
Waikato Stud71$181,479$12,885,000$875,000487
Koru Thoroughbreds7$172,857$1,210,000$270,00092
Jamieson Park13$167,192$2,173,500$520,000695
Mana Park6$166,667$1,000,000$360,000272
Cambridge Stud61$163,705$9,986,000$1,025,000301
Haunui Farm38$156,355$5,941,500$900,000371
Curraghmore31$152,290$4,721,000$1,000,000156
Lyndhurst Farm9$149,444$1,345,000$250,000189
Inglewood Stud7$137,571$963,000$280,000473
Hallmark Stud19$135,526$2,575,000$725,000172
Trelawney Stud24$131,667$3,160,000$420,000608
Wellfield Lodge6$131,667$790,000$300,000577
Landsdowne Park14$130,071$1,821,000$650,000600
Valachi Downs15$129,167$1,937,500$300,000647
The Oaks Stud22$122,523$2,695,500$550,000479
Little Avondale Stud23$119,457$2,747,500$360,00040
Milan Park15$118,000$1,770,000$300,000700

Leading Sires by Average (three or more sold)

SIRESOLDAVERAGEAGGREGATETOP PRICETOP LOT
Snitzel3$441,667$1,325,000$625,000215
Fastnet Rock12$394,167$4,730,000$1,000,000156
I Am Invincible3$343,333$1,030,000$410,000355
More Than Ready4$287,500$1,150,000$500,00084
Savabeel61$261,066$15,925,000$1,025,000301
Tavistock76$150,875$11,466,500$975,000612
Rubick*3$150,000$450,000$320,000435
Stratum3$148,333$445,000$220,000177
Holy Roman Emperor3$146,667$440,000$160,000458
Deep Field*8$141,875$1,135,000$300,000363
Pierro3$141,667$425,000$200,000216
Foxwedge5$137,000$685,000$300,000116
Epaulette3$131,667$395,000$170,0001
Brazen Beau*3$130,000$390,000$160,000209
Declaration of War6$128,333$770,000$300,000647
Shooting to Win*8$123,125$985,000$260,000425
Zacinto9$116,111$1,045,000$230,000277
Sacred Falls*46$113,891$5,239,000$300,000572
Makfi14$113,571$1,590,000$210,000141
Dundeel7$105,357$737,500$270,00092

*First season sire

Leading First Season Sires by Average (three or more sold)

SIRESOLDAVERAGEAGGREGATETOP PRICETOP LOT
Rubick3$150,000$450,000$320,000435
Deep Field8$141,875$1,135,000$300,000363
Brazen Beau3$130,000$390,000$160,000209
Shooting to Win8$123,125$985,000$260,000425
Sacred Falls46$113,891$5,239,000$300,000572
Dissident7$104,286$730,000$150,000509
Hallowed Crown5$98,000$490,000$180,000403
Charm Spirit39$96,103$3,748,000$400,000319
Ghibellines5$74,600$373,000$115,000179
Toronado3$68,333$205,000$110,000413
El Roca13$40,692$529,000$80,000234
Proisir29$38,034$1,103,000$160,000766
Atlante13$32,231$419,000$90,000890
Pure Champion3$24,000$72,000$43,0001222

Racing And Sports




Latest Stories